Accident Pipistrel Alpha Electro LN-ELA, 14 Aug 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228207

Date:14-AUG-2019
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Electro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-ELA
MSN: 904 AE 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm E of Gullknapp Flpl Airport (ENGK), Aust-Agder -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Gullknapp Flpl Airport (ENGK)
Destination airport:Gullknapp Flpl Airport (ENGK)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pipistrel Alpha Electro LN-ELA was used to demonstrate electric aircraft for politicians and other interested parties in connection with Arendalsuka 2019 (a Norwegian political festival). On approach to land at Arendal Airport Gullknapp, the aircraft suddenly lost motor power during the final part of the demonstration flight. The commander was unable to restart the motor, and completed an emergency landing on Nordnestjønn Lake, 2 NM east of the airport. Neither of the two people on board was injured in the emergency landing. The aircraft received relatively minor damage during the landing itself.
However, subsequent water penetration caused major damage.

NSIA finds it most likely that the LN-ELA motor failure was caused by the power controller interrupting power to the motor. This is likely to have been caused by overheating due to low fluid level and air in the cooling system.
The investigation indicate that an insufficient quantity of coolant was added in connection with a motor replacement that was conducted by the aircraft's maintenance organization in Norway. A contributing factor was inadequate descriptions in the manufacturer's maintenance manual regarding the procedure for replenishing coolant.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/sorlandet/elfly-med-avinor-sjefen-som-pilot-matte-nodlande-i-arendal-1.14660687
http://www.flynytt.no/artikler/ln-ela-en-historisk-lettvekter/440326
_________________________________
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1119049/ln-ela-private-pipistrel-alpha-electro/(photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: