| Date: | Friday 9 August 2019 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | VDS Flycajn (Robinson R22) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-D347 |
| MSN: | 1347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pozza di Preturo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rome |
| Destination airport: | Montorio al Vomano |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A modified Robinson R22 helicopter, named Flycajn, (ultralight classified) had a tailrotor failure and made a forced landing near Pozza di Preturo and rolled over.
The pilot was unharmed, he left the aircraft at the accident site and returned home by bus.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.marsica-web.it/2019/08/12/laquila-elicottero-precipita-vicino-preturo-pilota-indenne/ http://www.abruzzoweb.it/contenuti/l-aquila-elicottero-precipitato-per-avaria-pilota-torna-a-casa-in-bus-si-indaga/698186-365/ https://www.cityrumors.it/apertura/laquila-precipita-elicottero-nella-pozza-di-preturo-pilota-illeso-foto.html http://www.rete8.it/cronaca/4323pozza-di-preturo-individuata-carcassa-di-un-elicottero/ 