Incident ICP MXP-740 Savannah S 24-7795, 15 Aug 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228221

Date:15-AUG-2019
Time:c. 10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah S
Owner/operator:
Registration: 24-7795
MSN: 11-01-54-0062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), East Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ICP MXP-740 Savannah S ultralight experienced an apparent hard landing at Bendigo Airport (YBDG) in East Bendigo, Victoria. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.bendigoadvertiser.com.au/story/6329814/runway-closed-after-light-plane-crash-at-bendigo-airport/
____________________________
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/ICP-MXP-740-Savannah-S/5499295/L

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICP_Savannah

Media: