Accident Dorna Free Bird PICA2 EP-1390, Thursday 15 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dorna Free Bird PICA2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EP-1390
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eyvanekey Airport (OIIB), Semnān province -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eyvanekey Airport (OIIB)
Destination airport:Eyvanekey Airport (OIIB)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed 200 meters from runway of Eyvanekey Airport (OIIB), Semnãn province, Iran.
Both occupants, an instructor and his female trainee, died in the crash. The aircraft stalled and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/201908151076555120-training-jet-crashes-in-iran-killing-two---reports/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-08/15/c_138311549.htm
https://en.irna.ir/news/83438088/Two-die-in-training-plane-crash-in-Iran
https://www.thebaghdadpost.com/en/Story/43504/Founder-of-flight-unit-of-IRGC-killed-in-plane-crash
Iran AAIB preliminary report
https://www.cao.ir/web/accidents/reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=YWo3a0EzekNBN01zUi9hKzdVYlVMSjVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2eFYrSWNjZzVpWWhvSGttTWxkaUV3N1ZJaENRZXI3dGl0Vwp6UnlJNmpmZHN3PT0=.pdf
https://instagyou.com/p/BZ4lUgXlWtd
https://www.bydanjohnson.com/irans-dorna-aircraft-free-bird-and-blue-bird/

Images:

Media: