Accident Ryan B-5 Brougham CF-AEV, Saturday 11 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1930
Time:
Type:Ryan B-5 Brougham
Owner/operator:Canadian Aerial Explorations
Registration: CF-AEV
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liard River district, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Liard Post, BC
Destination airport:Atkin, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on prospecting flight. Pilot Capt E.J.A. Burke (Air-Land Manufacturing Company) and two others. Reportendly reached his destination 10 OCT and was on return flight to Atkin 11 OCT.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
The Leader-Post 23+27+28+30 October 1930 ff
Evening Star 8 November 1930, pC12 ff