| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 2019 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R Ovation |
| Owner/operator: | Mooney Flying Group |
| Registration: | HB-DIL |
| MSN: | 29-0102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lommis Airport (LSZT), Thurgau -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lommis Airfield (LSZT) |
| Destination airport: | Lommis Airfield (LSZT) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Mooney M20R Ovation had some engine problems just after takeoff from Lommis Airport (LSZT), Thurgau and force landed in a pasture.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.
Conclusions
The accident was caused by the fact that the aircraft's performance during takeoff was not sufficient for a climb, which forced the pilot to make an emergency landing outside the airfield area.
The following factors were responsible for the accident:
- the failure to recognize the insufficient speed increase during the taxiing phase of the takeoff procedure;
- the rotation and take-off of the airplane at too low speed.
The reduced take-off power of the engine contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/ostschweiz/zwei-passagiere-waren-an-bord-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-thurgauer-flugplatz-ab-id15465746.html https://www.toponline.ch/news/thurgau/detail/news/flugzeug-legt-im-kanton-thurgau-einen-fehlstart-hin-00117585/ https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-DIL.pdf https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Mooney-M-20R-Ovation/5490229/L (photo)
Location