| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2019 |
| Time: | 16:09 |
| Type: | Aerocomp Comp Air 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GAYF |
| MSN: | 96130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Cariboo Regional Airport (CZML), 108 Mile Ranch, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | CBBC |
| Destination airport: | 108 Mile Ranch Airport, BC (ZMH/CZML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amateur built Aerocomp Comp Air 6, was conducting a flight from Bella Bella (CBBC), BC to 108 Mile (CZML), BC with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. The aircraft landed normally but lost directional control and departed the right side of the runway surface. The aircraft came to rest approximately 120 feet from the runway in soft ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries. The ELT did not activate.
Sources:
https://www.100milefreepress.net/news/no-injuries-in-108-mile-ranch-plane-crash/ TSB
Location