This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 1964 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Braathens SAFE |
| Registration: | LN-SUW |
| MSN: | 10199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stavanger - Sola |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing at Fornebu Airport. It had been snowing for some time but the right side of runway 06 had recently been cleared to a width of 47 metres. There was, however, 3.2 cm of wet snow on the cleared section and a bank of piled snow 70 cm high on the left hand side of the runway. Braking action was average. The pilot was informed of these conditions. The aircraft landed slightly to the left of centreline and drifted to the left. The left main wheels struck the 'soft shoulder' and the aircraft swung off the runway.
The port undercarriage was forced aft carrying with it the port engine mounting. The port main spar was cracked and the port propellor struck the ground.
The aircraft was out of service for most of 1965. When sold back to Fokker in July 1970 the TT was 12500.
Sources:
Internal
Fhttps://fredrik.drevon.no/post/694811996545269760/presten-ser-haralds-jagerfly-komme-mot-huset-i-lav okker repair article
Images:

R Hogeterp, Frank Ellemers Collection