This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1959 |
| Time: | c. 16:20 |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Manguinhos |
| Registration: | PP-GNL |
| MSN: | 328-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | praia do Caju -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manguinhos |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into side of a mountain at 500 meters while attempting emergency landing. Crew injured.
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 20 April 1959, p5