This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abaeté, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Goiánia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after failure of "one of the engines" while overflying city. Pilot (34) killed, passenger (22) injured.
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 1 May 1959, p12