| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 2019 |
| Time: | 18:31 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Sky Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FEKD |
| MSN: | 17000101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Sky Regional Airlines Embraer E175, was conducting flight AC7611 from Toronto-Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ) to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (KORD). During the landing on runway 27R the aircraft encountered a hard landing on touchdown. Emergency services were not required and the flight taxied to the gate under its own power. On walk-around, the crew observed damage to the tail and maintenance was advised. There was damage to the lower rear section of the fuselage. A damage assessment for the tail strike is being carried out by maintenance in KORD along with a Phase 2 hard landing inspection.
The aircraft resumed service on August 13.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fekd#219aa2ec Location