Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228274

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3613
MSN: TR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergsche Mass River, Dussen-Warneton, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-de-Picardie, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3613 (TR-B) 59 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for combat operations over Belgium on 26 May 1940. Aircraft crashed at Warneton, Belgium, and all three crew were killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/583): "Blenheim R3613 crashed at Warneton, Belgium, 26 May 1940. Sergeant G L Schwind, Aircraftman 2nd Class A C Brogan and Pilot Officer R E Shaw: report of deaths"

Reportedly shot down by enemy fighters, and crashed at Dussen-Warneton, near the River Bergsche Mass, Province of Hainaut.

Crew of Blenheim R3613:
Aircraftman 2nd Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Albert C. Brogan, RAF 552071, age 18, killed in action 26/05/1940, buried at Warneton (Waasten) Communal Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium
Sergeant (Observer) Gordon L. Schwind, RAF 581353, age 21, killed in action 26/05/1940, buried at Warneton (Waasten) Communal Cemetery, Belgium
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Richard E. Shaw, RAF 42575, age 22, killed in action 26/05/1940, buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands.

Unusually, one of the three crew was not only buried in a different cemetery to the two other crew members, he was also buried in a completely different country. The explanation for this seems to have been that the body of P/O Richard E Shaw was exhumed post war from Warneton (Waasten) Communal Cemetery in Belgium, on the request of his next of kin, so that he could be buried next to the body of his brother, Squadron Leader John Leslie Shaw, who had been killed in DH Mosquito NS950, between Dussen and Hank in Holland during the night of 5-6/6/1944. He was shot down by a German night fighter at 02:32hrs. His navigator Sgt Philip Stanley-Smith, was killed too

The reported crash location of Warneton is a section of the Belgian municipality of Comines-Warneton in Wallonia in the province of Hainaut, Belgium, at approximate co ordinates 50°45′0″ N, 2°57′0″ E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/583: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502221
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253089/brogan,-albert-charles/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253102/schwind,-gordon-louis/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2646857/shaw,-richard-ernest/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/59_squadron.html#2605
7. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-hai-warn.php
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11427.php
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warneton,_Belgium

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1940 R3702 59 Sqn RAF 2 Maubray, Tournai, Hainaut w/o