Accident Boeing SB-17G 5404, Saturday 8 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 August 1959
Time:c. 03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing SB-17G
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5404
MSN: 8745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valdecãs Airport
Destination airport:Recife
Narrative:
Forced landing in a clearence of the jungle after one engine on fire three minutes after take-off and destroyed by fire. Crew escaped.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 11 August 1959, p10
O Estado de S.Paulo 9 August 1959, p8