Accident Cessna 150M 9A-DMI, Saturday 17 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:ECOS pilot school - aircharter
Registration: 9A-DMI
MSN: 15076522
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vrbovsko -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zagreb/Lucko Airport (LDZL)
Destination airport:Vrsar Airport (LDPV)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route from Lučko Airport (LDZL) to Vrsar Airport (LDPV), above the area of the town of Vrbovsko at an altitude of 5500 ft, the engine started to run rough and began to lose power. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing on the A6 motorway (direction Rijeka), about 900 meters before the exit Ravna gora.
There were no injuries in this accident, and there was significant material damage to the aircraft and minor material damage to the motorway guardrail.

Immediate cause
The immediate cause of the accident in question was carburettor icing, which caused rough engine operation.
Contributing factor
The contributing factor in the accident in question is the application of procedures which do not relate to the rough engine operation or loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24sata.hr/news/avion-sletio-na-autocestu-sto-je-ovo-on-pada-pada-koci-644357
https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/crna-kronika/na-autocestu-rijeka-zagreb-sletio-avion-mala-cessna-prizemljila-na-kolnik-izmedu-vrbovskog-i-ravne-gore-nema-ozlijedenih/9246518/
https://ain.hr/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/343-08_19-02_09_final_report.pdf