Wirestrike Accident Zenair CH-701 C-FLOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228282

Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH-701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLOZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ancona Point west of Bobcaygeon, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgeon Lake, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Zenair CH-701 float equipped amateur-built aircraft, departed from Sturgeon Lake, Kawartha Lakes, ON. After the take-off run, the aircraft contacted the tree tops followed by contacting power lines at the intersection of County Road 24 and Scotch Line Road.
The aircraft then impacted a ditch adjacent to the intersection. The pilot and 1 passenger were each wearing their 3-point harness and received minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.mykawartha.com/news-story/9554282-two-people-injured-in-float-plane-crash-near-bobcaygeon/
https://www.kawartha411.ca/2019/08/16/two-people-injured-in-float-plane-crash-near-bobcaygeon/
http://www.iheartradio.ca/91-9-bob-fm/news/two-people-injured-in-float-plane-crash-near-dunsford-1.9787621
https://www.thepeterboroughexaminer.com/news-story/9553870-float-plane-crashes-near-sturgeon-lake-west-of-bobcaygeon/
TSB

Location