Gear-up landing Incident Lockheed F-80C , Monday 14 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1959
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salgado Filho, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in belly landing due to undercarriage failure. Pilot 2°Ten Av Sidnei Azambuja unhurt.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 18 September 1959, p6 (2°Cad)
Correio da Manha 16 September 1959, p6