Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-2269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228285

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2269
MSN: 13601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Destination airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tow rope of a Schleicher ASK 13 glider snapped at 100m. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing.
He was injured and his passenger was sended to hospital for precaution.

Sources:

https://www.lokalkompass.de/marl/c-blaulicht/flugplatz-borkenberge-2-verletzte-personen-bei-notlandung-eines-segelfliegers_a1192761
https://www.wn.de/Muensterland/Kreis-Coesfeld/Luedinghausen/3918394-Beide-Insassen-ins-Krankenhaus-eingeliefert-Segelflugzeug-verunglueckt-bei-Notlandung-in-den-Borkenbergen
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/6006/4351122

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8941346 (photo)

Images:

Photo: Polizei Coesfeld