ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228287
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-AUG-2019 |
Time: | 14:30 utc |
Type: | Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17B FES |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-KSEO |
MSN: | 213 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Garray -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Soria-Garray Airport (LEGY) |
Destination airport: | Fuentemilanos |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the flight, the pilot considered that the weather conditions would not allow him to reach the destination safely by deciding to return to the departure airfield.
During the approach, estimating that he could not reach the track, the pilot decided to land in a nearby crop field. After flying over trees on the edge of the field, the sailboat collided with an electric power line and fell to the ground moments later.
The pilot was unharmed. The aircraft suffered significant damage.
The investigation has determined that the most probable cause of the accident was poor management of the approach to the landing runway, which led the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a location where his view of any potential obstacles was obscured.
Sources:
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-042-2019
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |