Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IVZ, Saturday 17 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IVZ
MSN: 8465
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mumbai -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E5324, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Mumbai after developing engine problems.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ivz#21baac64

Media: