Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2528, 26 May 1940
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228294

Date:26-MAY-1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:17 Squadron Royal Air Force (17 Sqn RAF)
Registration: N2528
MSN: YB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Calais, Pas De Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2528 (YB-H) 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat air operations over the Dunkirk-Calais area of the Pas de Calais. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/585): "Hurricane N2528 failed to return from an operational flight over Calais, France, 26 May 1940. Sergeant W T Jones: missing presumed dead"

Took off from RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, for a combat air patrol in the Dunkirk-Calais area. Believed shot down In combat with Do 17's and BF-110's over the Calais area.

Crew of Hurricane N2528:
Flight Sergeant William Thomas Jones, RAF 590275, age 27, posted 26/05/1940, as missing presumed killed

As no trace of the Hurricane or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/585: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502223
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802403/jones,-william-thomas/
4. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/17_squadron.html#2605
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/rech_avion.php
7. http://www.clwydfhs.org.uk/cofadeiladau/cefnmawr_wm.htm