Accident Lockheed F-80C 4225, Thursday 26 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4225
MSN: 080-2575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near São Benedito, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Serra de Ibiapaba. 2°Ten Av Leonida Russo bailed out. As "F-80 n°4225" in report.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 28 November 1959, p5 (2°Cad)
Correio da Manha 28 November 1959, p6 (2°Caderno)