Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 N2947E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228298

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300
Owner/operator:Slipstream Inc
Registration: N2947E
MSN: 32-7940222
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Sebring Regional Airport (SEF/KSEF), Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, a Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 force landed to farm field terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Sebring Regional Airport (SEF/KSEF), Sebring, Florida.
The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.yoursun.com/sebring/news/pilot-lands-in-sod-field-after-plane-loses-power/article_4eea3da4-c039-11e9-9c8f-2b29bdb99b8d.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2947E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1993 N2947E Bcs Aero Sales 0 West Chicago, IL sub