Accident Avro 504N K2411, Thursday 14 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 July 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:29 ERFTS RAF
Registration: K2411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rochester, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochester, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Rochester, Kent
Narrative:
On 14.7.38, the crew was performing a training flight. Pilot landed hard and aircraft veered off runway before coming to rest. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20140715063102/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1938/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-rochester-uk/