Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon EP-915, Friday 16 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration: EP-915
MSN: 818
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampas de Guanero, Moquegua -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moquegua Airport (SPEQ)
Destination airport:Moquegua Airport (SPEQ)
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were transported to hospital.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2019/08/18/moquegua-dos-oficiales-quedan-heridos-por-caida-de-helicoptero-donde-viajaban/
https://diariocorreo.pe/edicion/arequipa/caida-de-helicoptero-en-moquegua-deja-dos-oficiales-heridos-905038/