This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 December 1959 |
| Time: | c. 09:25 |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PIV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Manguinhos, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine stopped at 50 meters altitude. Hit a post and crashed. Pilot unhurt.
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 9 December 1959, p1+10 (photo)