Incident Mil Mi-2 , 16 Aug 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228310

Date:16-AUG-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Air base in Brody, Lviv oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKLB
Destination airport:UKLB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over in a field, apparently during takeoff. The pilots survived.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/934002953422012/posts/1336461943176109/
https://www.rbc.ua/ukr/news/gbr-otkrylo-proizvodstvo-padeniya-voennogo-1566056040.html

Media: