Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N270UP, Thursday 15 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:UPS
Registration: N270UP
MSN: 48576/574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPS Airlines flight 5X4, an MD-11F, was en route to Warsaw when the No. 2 engine (right) experienced fluctuations and eventually flamed out. After landing at its destination, fire and smoke was seen coming from the No. 2 engine. The airport fire brigade was dispatched and fire suppression was applied to the No. 2 engine. The airplane was then towed from the runway for examination. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/NTSB_database/comments/czfrcj/incident_08152019_mcdonnell_douglas_md11_warsaw/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/md-11-kargo-ucaginin-motoru-yandi/

Location