Accident Fairchild PT-19 3FG 0471, Thursday 9 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1957
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0471
MSN: 3FG-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irajá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a house and crashed on emergency landing. Cad Cunha and two in house slightly injured.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 10 May 1957, p14 (photo)