Accident Technoavia SP-55M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228323

Date:Sunday 18 August 2019
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SP55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Technoavia SP-55M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Podstepki, Samara Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft after caught fire in flight impacted terrain during a rough landing then burst into flames. The pilot died. No injures were reported on the ground.
The pilot had practiced aerobatics before the accident. The experienced pilot was the PFD champion in aerobatics on a Yak-52.

Sources:

https://vz.ru/news/2019/8/18/992982.html
https://news.rambler.ru/incidents/42679988-chp-s-yak-55-pod-samaroy-nesanktsionirovannyy-vzlet-zakonchilsya-padeniem/?updated=
http://63.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/8312690/
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/6773232
https://tltgorod.ru/news/theme-29/news-103392/
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-yak-55-pod-samaroj.46884/

https://russianplanes.net/id167525 (photo)

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergencies of Russia for the Samara Region

Media: