Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SM483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228324

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: SM483
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boulevard August Reyas Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine cut on take-off hit building
Pilot was J/28152 F/O Ronald Morden Tegerdine (American in the RCAF). Pilot miraculously escaped with only a few scratches.

Sources:

http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM483
http://flyingforyourlife.com/pilots/ww2/tuv/tegerdine/