This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2019 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Hongdu K-8W Karakorum |
| Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Air Force |
| Registration: | 14322 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Matiur Rahman AB -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Matiur Rahman AB |
| Destination airport: | Matiur Rahman AB |
Narrative:Upon takeoff, the aircraft sustained an engine failure. The plane skidded off the runway and collided with the runway barrier. Both pilots survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.airturkhaber.com/haberler/k-8w-acil-iniste-pistten-cikti/ 