Incident Boeing 747-4J6LCF Dreamlifter N747BC, Sunday 18 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 2019
Time:c. 12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLCF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4J6LCF Dreamlifter
Owner/operator:Atlas Air, opf Boeing
Registration: N747BC
MSN: 25879/904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:east of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan
Destination airport:Anchorage/Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dreamlifter, operated flight GTI/5Y4136 from Nagoya/Chubu Centrair, Japan to Anchorage, USA, returned to Chubu due to electric problems on two of four generators. The flight took off from Chubu at 20:12 Japan Standard Time (11:12 UTC), and made a safe landing back at 23:04. Breakers were tripped. There were no personal injuries.
The flight was restarted after maintenance next afternoon, however, returned back again.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190819-00013133-cbcv-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n747bc#21bddc79
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190819-00013137-cbcv-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n747bc#21c0704a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2018 N747BC Atlas Air, opf Boeing 0 Pacific Ocean far east of Japan non

Media: