Accident Cessna U206F Stationair 6 N5364Q, Sunday 18 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Ultra Light Flights LLC
Registration: N5364Q
MSN: U20603063
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8881 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hopedale, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandeleur, KY
Destination airport:Barataria, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 18, 2019, about 1330 central daylight time, a Cessna 206 float-equipped airplane, N5364Q, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident offshore of Hopedale, Louisiana. The commercial pilot sustained fatal injuries and 2 passengers sustained serious injuries. The flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as part of a fishing lodge package.

The pilot and 2 passengers were returning from a fishing trip in the float equipped airplane. The flight path was over water. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed along the flight path and accident area. Both passengers reported that the airplane was flying low over the water beneath the clouds when it impacted the water. Only portions of the airplane wreckage were recovered, and the engine was not found. The available wreckage was examined, and no anomalies were found other than severe water impact damage. It is likely that the non-instrument rated pilot did not have a visible horizon, lost track of his altitude and descended below the clouds when the airplane impacted the water.

Probable Cause: The controlled flight into terrain (CFIT), resulting from the pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude and continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA271
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100078
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5364Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2013 N5364Q K Bay Air 0 Beach on Kamishak Bay in Katmai Nat'l Park, AK sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB