ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228331
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-AUG-2019 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | Viva Aerobus |
Registration: | XA-VIJ |
MSN: | 8556 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | ca 470 km E of Monterrey -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY) |
Destination airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Viva Aerobus flight VB2171 returned to land at Monterrey International Airport, Mexico, after suffering problems with one of the Pratt & Whitney PW1127G engines.
The aircraft departed at 15:24 hours on a flight to Cancún. At 16:00 hours, while en route at FL370, the flight crew elected to return to Monterrey as a result of problems with of the engines. The airline confirmed the incident, but did not detail the specific problem.
A safe landing was made at 16:50.
Sources:
http://abstractonoticias.com/avion-sufre-fallas-en-motor-y-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-monterrey/ https://tiempodigital.mx/2019/08/19/airbus-de-vivaaerobus-sufre-falla-de-motor-aterriza-de-emergencia/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vij#21bf5a50
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 Apr 2022 |
XA-VIJ |
Viva Aerobus |
0 |
SW of Mexico City |
 |
non |