Serious incident Dassault Falcon 7X VQ-BLP, Monday 25 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA7X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 7X
Owner/operator:PlanAir
Registration: VQ-BLP
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Singapore Airport -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Seychelles
Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Falcon 7X aircraft was preparing for departure to Seychelles when the flight crew received a backup hydraulic pump overheat caution message from the aircraft’s Crew Alerting System (CAS). The cabin crew also reported to the flight crew of a burning smell in the cabin. Shortly after that, the flight crew also received a warning message from the CAS about a smoke in the baggage compartment.
The Co-pilot got out of the aircraft and went to the rear of the aircraft to check the aft baggage compartment for fire. He removed the baggage in the compartment but did not see any smoke or fire.
The passengers were disembarked and waited in the boarding room while the flight crew consulted with the operator’s local maintenance service provider. The flight crew then performed troubleshooting on the backup hydraulic pump, which included several attempts to restart the backup hydraulic pump. Subsequently, a small fire occurred in the
mechanic service compartment located at the tail of the aircraft. The fire was put out by the flight crew using fire extinguishers available in the cockpit. No one was injured.

AAIB Singapore conclusion:
1 During the performance of the AT RAMP checklist, the flight crew missed the checklist item of switching off the backup hydraulic pump. The pump operated for about 1 hour and 50 minutes when the pump’s built-in thermal switch
sensed an overheat situation and caused the CAS to generate a “BACKUP PUMP HI TEMP” caution message. This was soon followed by a CAS “SMOKE: BAG COMP” warning message.
2 According to the flight crew, they missed switching off the backup hydraulic pump because they had been distracted by the cabin crew and ground service crew. It appeared also that the flight crew did not make use of the aircraft’s
electronic checklist to help make sure they would not miss any checklist item.
3 The flight crew did not follow the guidance in the e-DG to have the backup hydraulic pump replaced but instead kept trying to restart the backup hydraulic pump hoping that the warning message would not reappear for the aircraft to be dispatched.
4 A fire in the mechanic service compartment was discovered and put out by the flight crew. The fire was likely a result of hydraulic fluid leaking from the pressure line of the backup hydraulic pump and being exposed to high heat
generated by the overheated pump motor.
5 It appeared that both the flight crew and cabin crew might not have observed the sterile cockpit policy

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/degagement-de-fumee-lors-de-la-mise-en-route-1/
https://www.mot.gov.sg/docs/default-source/default-document-library/cas164---dassault-falcon-7x-(registration-vq-blp)-ground-fire-25-june-2018-final-report.pdf