| Date: | Monday 19 August 2019 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Van’s RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N566WV |
| MSN: | 72604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 912 hours |
| Engine model: | Superior XP-IO-B1AD3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocracoke Island Airport (W95), Ocracoke, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kill Devil Hills, NC (FFA) |
| Destination airport: | Ocracoke, NC (W95) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the first approach to land, the airplane was high, and he chose to abort the landing. During the second approach, the airplane was again high, and he used a forward slip to descend. Upon crossing the runway threshold, he realized the airplane was drifting left of the runway. He again aborted the landing and applied full power. However, the airplane pitched up, continued to drift left, and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the left and right wings, and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during an attempted aborted landing, which resulted in impact with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA499 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=566WV Location