This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 2019 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | CSA SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Bountiful Flight LLC |
| Registration: | N613DD |
| MSN: | C0497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Provo Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A CS SportCruiser experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Provo Airport (PVUKPVU), Provo, Utah. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.890kdxu.com/no-one-injured-in-prove-small-plane-crash/ https://fox13now.com/2019/08/16/small-plane-nose-dives-into-provo-airport-runway-no-injuries-reported/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N613DD https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-AUG-19,PROVO,N613DD https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=613DD https://4.bp.blogspot.com/-EqtTat4rUZI/WY_TFv1cuEI/AAAAAAAAOY0/-vlm5oisUD4OU_p7iX4ihmUwjIrifx8eQCLcBGAs/s1600/DSC_0048.JPG (photo)
Location