| Date: | Friday 16 August 2019 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Wilbur Ellis Air Llc |
| Registration: | N500KA |
| MSN: | 502B-2657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4071 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sully County, near Onida, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pierre, SD (PIR) |
| Destination airport: | Pierre, SD (PIR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he attempted to fly the airplane underneath power wires, but the airplane struck one of the wires. The airplane descended into a cornfield and then came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power wires during agricultural application operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA502 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=500KA Location