Incident Miles Magister Mk I P2504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228348

Date:Sunday 9 November 1941
Time:17:45
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near St. Peters, Margate -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Low on fuel with enemy action nearby, attempted to land in a field and port wing struck an obstruction pole.
Pilot was R/64935 Sgt Harry Lewis Gill (RCAF)

Sources:

http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=gill&searchfield=lastname&type=all