Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) VQ-BTJ, Monday 19 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 2019
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: VQ-BTJ
MSN: 39950/5133
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG), Gyumri -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, a Pobeda Boeing 737-8LJ (WL), performing flight DP855, suffered a tail strike. It was taken out of service.

Sources:

https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2019-08-19---russian-plane-makes-a-hard-landing-in-armenian-gyumri-.BkgjWKdNS.html
https://www.panorama.am/en/news/2019/08/20/Russian-plane-makes-a-hard-landing-in-Armenian-Gyumri/2155385
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dp855

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/901415/vq-btj-pobeda-boeing-737-8ljwl (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2018 VQ-BTJ Pobeda Airlines 0 SE Voronezh min
31 December 2024 RA-73301 Pobeda Airlines 0 near Vladikavkaz Beslan Airport (OGZ/URMO) unk

Location