Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228363

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a stall recovery, the engine was producing irregular vibrations and rough running above 4500rpm. The aircraft was flown at slow cruise to Heck Field Airport for maintenance to inspect. It was found that the carburettor compensator diaphragm in the RH carburettor was ruptured.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/