Accident Cessna U206 VH-JDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22837

Date:Sunday 14 September 2008
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-JDQ
MSN: U206-0353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30NM NNE SCONE,NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCO
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IMPACTED JUST BELOW THE TOP OF A 4600FT AMSL RIDGE . SUSPECTED CFIT DUE TO POOR WEATHER,LOW CLOUD, SHOWERS AND HIGH WINDS.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20081013065108/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200805814.aspx