| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2019 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GFDD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 nm NE of Freshwater Pond, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A float-equipped private Murphy Rebel aircraft, was conducting a local flight around Freshwater Pond near Marystown, NL, with the intent of conducting circuits in ponds in the area before returning to Freshwater Pond. In the initial climb after touching down in a pond 25 nm NE of Freshwater Pond, the pilot experienced difficulty with aileron control. The pilot declared a mayday before attempting to land straight ahead in a bog. Upon landing, the aircraft flipped over and came to rest upside down. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, egressed and was not injured. Another pilot, hearing the mayday call, came to assist the occurrence pilot. The aircraft was destroyed.
Upon inspection, it was identified that a broken rod end caused the loss of aileron control.
Sources:
TSB