Incident Embraer ERJ-175LL N291SY, Sunday 18 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 2019
Time:23:45:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LL
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N291SY
MSN: 17000759
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SkyWest Airlines FLDL4819, an Embraer ERJ-175LL, N291SY, was struck by a tug or baggage car while pulling into the gate at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n291sy