| Date: | Friday 19 April 2019 |
| Time: | 16:36 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8BG (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Mango |
| Registration: | ZS-SJH |
| MSN: | 32354/725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Mango Boeing 737-800 (Flight 149, ZS-SJH) and a Comair Boeing 737-800 (Flight 219, ZS-ZWV) were preparing for departure from Johannesburg, South Africa.
At about 14:27 UTC, ZS-ZWV was instructed by the tower controller to taxi on taxiway Lima, Alpha and hold short of Echo to make way for ZS-SJH which was taxiing from parking bay A12 and had requested for a full-length departure. While reading back, ZS-ZWV requested intersection November for take-off. The ground controller instructed ZS-SJH to taxi taxiway Echo, Alpha holding at runway 21R and ZS-ZWV was instructed to give way to ZS-SJH which was acknowledged by both pilots. However, ZS-SJH was observed turning out on taxiway Foxtrot.
The tower controller then advised ZS-ZWV to continue on taxiway Alpha and turn right on intersection November because ZS-SJH was now behind him on taxiway Alpha.
ZS-SJH was then given an option by the ground controller to turn in to Golf 10 into Delta ramp, Golf 9, Alpha to holding point 21R which ZS-SJH read back.
At 14:36, ZS-ZWV contacted Tower and stated that when ZS-SJH was passing behind them, they felt a bit of a ‘bang’ but they were not sure if ZS-SJH had touched them. ZS-ZWV asked the tower controller to check with ZS-SJH if they felt anything. ZS-SJH was contacted by the ground controller to ask them if they felt anything that is like a ‘bump’ when they were taxiing behind ZS-ZWV because ZS-ZWV felt something. ZS-SJH replied to GND that they had not collided with ZS-ZWV. The pilots of ZS-SJH indicated that the only thing they had felt was the normal bumps when taxiing over taxiway lights.
Ground then asked ZS-SJH to confirm that they went to Delta ramp to the holding point and they replied that they did not. They said they taxied behind ZS-ZWV.
The pilot of ZS-ZWV reported that after a while the tower came back to them and said twice, that the crew of ZS-SJH was sure that they were clear. The pilot of ZS-ZWV stated that since ZS-SJH crew were certain they were clear, he presumed the wobble came from the ZS-SJH jet blast that was blown over the tail of ZS-ZWV.
At 14:41, ZS-SJH contacted Ground that they wanted to turn back to bay to inspect the aircraft since they were not certain that they did not touch ZS-ZWV. ZS-ZWV had already departed at 14:41:53 without going back to the bay. The pilot of ZS-SJH stated that in the interest of safety, they decided to return to the bay to have engineering check the aircraft. During a walk around with the ground engineer, it was discovered that ZS-SJH had indeed clipped ZS-ZWV aircraft and that the skin on the outer side of the right hand winglet of ZS-SJH was damaged.
When airborne, ZS-ZWV operated normally. On approach into Durban, ATC informed ZS-ZWV that the ZS-SJH aircraft returned to the bay and the ground engineers had found a scratch on the aircraft’s winglet. ZS-ZWV was also inspected at Durban and the ground engineers found that one static wick on the left elevator was bent as well as the left aft tip of the horizontal stabilizer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-21/ http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/ZS-SJH%20and%20ZS-ZWV.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 November 2017 |
ZS-SJH |
Mango |
0 |
Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 11 November 2022 |
ZS-SJH |
FlySafair |
0 |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location
Images: