Incident Supermarine Spitfire Ia P9321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228389

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Ia
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9321
MSN: 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calais-Merck Aerodrome, Calais, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Southend, Essex
Destination airport:Calais-Merck Airfield, Calais, France
Narrative:
P9321: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 524). First Flown 1-2-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford 10-2-40. First issued to 234 Squadron 15-3-40. Transferred to 74 (Tiger) Squadron 11-5-40. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force-landed on Calais-Merck Aerodrome, Calais France 24-5-40; set on fire and abandoned. Pilot survived, but captured and taken as PoW

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/607): "Spitfire P9321 force landed at Calais Marck Aerodrome, France, 24 May 1940. Flight Lieutenant D S Hoare: prisoner of war". According to the 74 Squadron official records for the period:

"74 Squadron, Rochford: Offensive patrol Calais-Boulogne. Spitfire P9321. Glycol system damaged in attack on He 111s and forced-landed at Calais-Marck 7.30 a.m. F/O D. S. Hoare captured. Aircraft a write-off."

His Spitfire had been hit either by ground fire (Flak/AAA) or return fire from a He 111, which punctured the radiator, and caused a glycol leak, hence the force landing at Calais-Merck Airfield. The pilot tried to get back to England from Calais in a small boat, but no avail, and he was captured by enemy troops from a Panzer Division.

Crew of Spitfire P9321:
Flying Officer Douglas Sydney "Sammy" Hoare (Pilot, RAF 39384); survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Reportedly repatriated early (in 1944)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/607: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502299
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11415.php
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p008.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6547
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=50731