Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 ZK-ISM, Monday 15 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Bay Heliwork Ltd
Registration: ZK-ISM
MSN: 1052
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Napier, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was in intensive care after his helicopter hit a power line and crashed in farmland, while spraying around 20 km north west of Napier.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10532286
http://tvnz.co.nz/view/page/2077236
http://www.3news.co.nz/News/NationalNews/Helicopterpilothospitalisedaftercrash/tabid/423/articleID/71501/cat/64/Default.aspx
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Aircraft_Hist.asp?Aircraft_ID=6545
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10532487

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2004 N77KK Kelley P Kite 0 Vero Beach Municipal Airport, Vero Beach, Florida sub