| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 2019 |
| Time: | 16:54 |
| Type: | CLASS BushCaddy R-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GSDX |
| MSN: | CA002-158 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Germany Lake, Lunenburg County, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Germany Water aerodrome (CCA2), NS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A BushCaddy R-120 homebuilt aircraft operated by the owner/pilot was conducting a flight from a private lake to New Germany Water aerodrome (CCA2), NS with one pilot and one passenger on board. While on approach to landing the pilot descended early and struck unmarked powerlines crossing the north end of the lake. The aircraft descended into the lake entangled in the powerlines. The occupants suffered serious injuries and were assisted by witness who walked out to the plane as the water was shallow. They were both transported to hospital. Having flown numerous time into that lake, the pilot was familiar with the water aerodrome and aware of the powerlines.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/floatplane-crashes-into-new-germany-lake-1.5253976 https://ca.news.yahoo.com/floatplane-crashes-germany-lake-222431731.html https://atlantic.ctvnews.ca/two-injured-as-float-plane-crashes-in-new-germany-n-s-1.4558190 TSB