Wirestrike Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) VT-HDX, Wednesday 21 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Heritage Aviation
Registration: VT-HDX
MSN: 7961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Moldi, Uttarakhand, Uttarkashi district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Moldi, Temporary Helipad
Destination airport:Arakot Temporary Helipad
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter clipped some powerlines crashed during a flood relief mission.
All three occupants died in the crash.

Probable Cause of the Accident
The accident occurred because the helicopter during climb hit the cables running across the valley which was a result of disregard for operational safety by various stakeholders, viz
The landing/ takeoff area (helipad) was not made as per the laid down requirements
The trolley cables running across the valley were neither marked for aerial identification purposes nor was there any system of intimation of existence of these cables to the operator
The operator had not carried out any risk analysis or risk mitigation before sending the helicopter for relief operations
The pilot had not carried out reconnaissance of the area
During approach to the helipad, PIC did not see the cables which made him think that the path was clear of cables.
Before take-off, pilot had not carried out survey of the flight path he was going to fly.
Complacency of individuals and non-demarcation of organizational responsibilities and accountabilities at operating level

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/flood-relief-chopper-hits-cable-crashes-in-uttarakhand-s-uttarkashi/story-Tp7ZzHPUbdHzsKyVGbdN1H.html
https://www.outlookindia.com/website/story/india-news-relief-helicopter-crashes-in-rain-hit-uttarkashi/336807
https://www.ptcnews.tv/uttarakhand-helicopter-carrying-relief-material-to-flood-affected-areas-crashed-in-uttarkashi/
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2019/Accident/Accident_to_Helicopter_VT_HDX_at_Moldi_Village.pdf
https://www.helis.com/database/org/Heritage-Aviation-India/ (photo)

Location