Accident Cessna 120 N4237N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228406

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4237N
MSN: 13708
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Livermore Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight following the airplane's annual inspection. The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane took longer than expected to accelerate, and after becoming airborne, did not seem to be producing full power. Witnesses stated that the airplane made a sharp left turn about 100 feet above the ground and the left wing impacted the ground; the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest, resulting in substantial damage.

A postaccident examination revealed that the upper and lower spark plugs from the No. 4 cylinder and the lower spark plug from the No. 3 cylinder exhibited oil and soot bridging the gap between the electrodes. All other spark plugs exhibited black soot build-up on the electrodes and insulators. The reason for the fouled spark plugs was not determined based on the examination.

The mechanic who completed the annual inspection reported that he cleaned, gapped, and functionally tested all of the spark plugs. After the inspection, he conducted an engine run-up and found that one of the plugs had become fouled. He cleaned the plugs a second time and reinstalled them using new gaskets. He ran the engine up a second time, and it ran smoothly.

Based on the condition of the No. 4 cylinder spark plugs, it is likely that the engine was not producing nominal power and that its takeoff and climb performance was degraded. The witness observations of a steep left turn and descent to impact is consistent with an aerodynamic stall due to the pilot exceeding the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fouled spark plugs in the No. 4 cylinder. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent loss of control during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA233
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4237N

Location

Media: